Does an investor need to pay as performance guarantee for approval to study?

Yes, based on Rule 27 (9) of Public- Private Partnership and Investment Regulation 2020, an investor is required to submit bank guarantee amount equivalent to 0.5% of the estimated project cost as performance guarantee for approval to study.