Does an investor need to pay as performance guarantee prior signing of an agreement?

Yes, based on Rule 36 (1) of Public- Private Partnership and Investment Regulation 2020 an investor is required to submit amount or bank guarantee equivalent to 0.1% of the total project cost prior to entering an agreement.